DEF. I.D.: 0010010795
[…] Absent proof of foreseeability in these terms, the State cannot prove negligent causation.
Del. C. Ann. tit. 11 Del. C. § 629 (1995). The citation form herein shall follow Delaware Supreme Court Rule 14(g), as amended December 13, 2001.
Del. C. Ann. tit. 11 Del. C. § 231(e) (1995).
Del. C. Ann. tit. 11 Del. C. § 261 (1995).
Bullock v. State, 775 A.2d 1043, 1049 (Del. 2001) (citing Del. Code Ann. tit. 11 Del. C. § 263(1995)) (hereinafter "Section 263"). Section 263 provides, in relevant part: "The element of . . . negligent causation is not established if the actual result is outside the risk of which the defendant is aware or . . . of which the defendant should be aware. . . ."
Id. at 1050.
It is against this legal framework that the Court will consider the evidence presented at trial.
III. FINDINGS OF FACT AND CONCLUSIONS OF LAW A. The Undisputed Facts
In the early morning of June 30, 2000, Mr.