DEF. I.D.: 0010010795
[…] Each of these conclusions will be addressed seriatim.
1. Mr. Lepore Was Negligent In the Operation Of His Vehicle
Turning first to Mr. Lepore's negligence, the Court initially considered his intoxicated state at the time he was operating his vehicle. This was a situation of his own making and one which, by all credible accounts, clearly impaired his ability to appreciate the road conditions and attendant risks. Indeed, Mr. Lepore's intoxicated state is the most plausible explanation for his failure to slow his vehicle as he approached the construction site.
See Del. C. Ann. tit. 21 Del. C. § 4168(a) (1995) ("No person shall drive a vehicle on a highway at a speed greater than is reasonable and prudent under the conditions and without having regard to the actual and potential hazards then existing").
Two warning signs were placed well in advance of this construction site to warn Mr. Lepore to slow his vehicle. While Mr. Pusey is critical of the placement of the signs and the fact that they were not equipped with flashing lights, these criticisms ring hollow in view of Mr.