DEF. I.D.: 0010010795
[…] He exhibited impaired motor skills as he attempted to locate the requested information. Trooper Skubik detected a strong odor of alcohol and noted that Mr. Lepore spoke with slurred speech. She then asked Mr. Lepore to exit his vehicle so he could attempt to perform field sobriety tests. He had some difficulty exiting the vehicle and failed several of the field tests. Trooper Skubik then transported Mr. Lepore to Christiana Hospital so that blood could be drawn for testing. The tests later revealed a blood alcohol content of .16.
See Del. C. Ann. tit. 11 Del. C. § 4177(a)(5) (1995) ("No person shall drive a vehicle when the person's alcohol concentration is, within 4 hours after the time of driving, .10 or more"). The blood was drawn from the defendant within 4 hours of his operation of his vehicle.
B. The Parties' Contentions
The State contends that Mr. Lepore, while under the influence of alcohol, operated his vehicle in a negligent manner when he struck the flagger. It contends that Mr.