State v. Leonard
[…] Here, the judge found the aggravating factors outweighed the mitigating factors. Furthermore, defendant argues, the judge did not expressly state that the "interests of justice demands [a downgrade]," N.J.S.A. 2C:44-1(f)(2), or that there was a "'compelling' reason for the downgrade," State v. Megargel, 143 N.J. 484, 502 (1996).

We note that the Legislature has also authorized a reduction in a Graves Act sentence upon motion by the prosecutor and approval of the assignment judge under enumerated circumstances. N.J.S.A. 2C:43-6.2. The permitted reductions include reducing "the mandatory minimum term of imprisonment during which the defendant will be ineligible for parole" to one year. Ibid.

Defendant relies upon our decision in State v. Moore, where we held the downgraded sentence violated N.J.S.A. 2C:44-1(f)(2) because the court was not clearly convinced that the mitigating factors substantially outweighed the aggravating factors. 377 N.J.Super. 445, 451 (App.