State v. Leonard
[…] Id.

An alternative sentence is any sentence that does not involve total confinement. See State v. Fields, 40 S.W.3d 435 (Tenn. 2001). Because the sentence imposed is eight years or less, the trial court was required to consider probation as a sentencing option. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-303(b). As a standard offender convicted of a Class C felony, the defendant is presumed to be a favorable candidate for alternative sentencing, "absent evidence to the contrary." See Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-102(6). What constitutes such evidence can be found in Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-35-103, which provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

Sentences involving confinement should be based on the following considerations:

(A) Confinement is necessary to protect society by restraining a defendant who has a long history of criminal conduct;

(B) Confinement is necessary to avoid depreciating the seriousness of the offense or confinement is particularly suited to provide an effective deterrence to others likely to commit similar crimes;

(C) Measures less restrictive than confinement have frequently or recently been applied unsuccessfully to the defendant[.]

Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-103(1).