State v. Lening
[…] According to his mother, Marcus was "traumatized" during the attack and "very upset" after it. A reasonable jury could have concluded that Marcus was aware of the Defendant's presence and reasonably feared imminent bodily injury. Further, the Defendant used a knife and an air compressor as weapons immediately outside the vehicle in which Marcus was sitting. This issue is without merit. C. Vandalism of Ms. Fontenot's Automobile

The Defendant next contends that the State presented evidence insufficient to convict him of vandalism over $1,000. Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-14-408(a) states that "[a]ny person who knowingly causes damage to or the destruction of any real or personal property of another or of the state, the United States, any county, city, or town knowing that the person does not have the owner's effective consent is guilty of an offense under this section."

The Defendant argues that the State did not present evidence sufficient to establish that he did not have Ms. Fontenot's effective consent to damage her car. As did his similar contention against the sufficiency of his aggravated burglary conviction, this argument lacks merit. Although Ms.