State v. Lemons
[…] Furthermore, the evidence demonstrated that the banks suffered losses in excess of $5,000. Accordingly, the evidence was sufficient to support Lemons's conviction for telecommunications fraud and the conviction was not against the manifest weight of the evidence.

Counts 2, 3, 4, and 5 — Securing Writings by Deception

{¶43} Counts 2, 3, 4, and 5 charged Lemons with securing writings by deception in violation of R.C. 2913.43(A), which provides that "no person, by deception, shall cause another to execute any writing that disposes of or encumbers property, or by which a pecuniary obligation is incurred." "Deception," as previously defined in this opinion and relevant for discussion here, means knowingly deceiving another by conduct that creates a false impression in another, include a false impression as to state of mind. R.C. 2913.01(A).