State v. Lemons
[…] {¶55} After reviewing the entire record, weighing the evidence, and considering the credibility of the witnesses, we find the jury did not lose its way in finding Lemons guilty of attempted aggravated theft. Accordingly, Lemons's convictions are not against the manifest weight of the evidence and therefore, his sufficiency argument also fails.

Count 8 — Extortion

{¶56} Count 8 charged Lemons with extortion in violation of R.C. 2905.11(A)(5), which provides that "no person, with purpose to obtain any valuable thing or valuable benefit, expose or threaten to expose any matter tending to subject any person to hatred, contempt, or ridicule, or to damage any person's personal or business repute, or to impair any person's credit." R.C. 2905.11(C) clarifies that "'threat' includes a direct threat or threat by innuendo."