State v. Lehmann
[…] The bill of indictment does not reflect the underlying armed robbery as the basis for the first-degree murder charge. At the outset of trial, the jury received preliminary instructions that Mr. Lehmann was charged with first degree murder when he was engaged in the perpetration or attempted perpetration of armed robbery, and at the conclusion of trial, the jury also received instructions which reflected that Mr. Lehmann was charged with committing first degree murder when he was engaged in the perpetration or attempted perpetration of armed robbery.

Pursuant to La. R.S. 14:18, "[t]he fact that an offender’s conduct is justifiable, although otherwise criminal, shall constitute a defense to prosecution for any crime based on that conduct [under certain circumstances]." A homicide is justifiable "when committed in self-defense by one who reasonably believes that he is in imminent danger of losing his life or receiving great bodily harm and that the killing is necessary to save himself from that danger." La. R.S. 14:20(A)(1).