State v. Lehmann
[…] State v. Wells, 10-1338, p. 5 (La. App. 4 Cir. 3/30/11), 64 So.3d 303, 306. "The testimony of a single witness, if believed by the trier of fact, is sufficient to support a conviction." Id., 10

1338, p. 5, 64 So.3d at 306. On appeal, a reviewing court must consider the record as a whole, as that is what a rational trier of fact would do. State v. Santinac, 99-0782, p. 6 (La. App. 4 Cir. 6/14/00), 765 So.2d 1133, 1137.

La. R.S. 14:30(1) defines first-degree murder, in pertinent part, as the killing of a human being "[w]hen the offender has specific intent to kill or to inflict great bodily harm and is engaged in the perpetration or attempted perpetration of … armed robbery…"

The bill of indictment does not reflect the underlying armed robbery as the basis for the first-degree murder charge. At the outset of trial, the jury received preliminary instructions that Mr.