No. 2008AP000334 CR.
[…] The trial court sentenced Leffler to four years of probation, concurrent, on each count. As a condition of probation, Leffler was ordered to register as a sex offender under WIS. STAT. § 973.048(1m).
¶ 3 Pursuant to WIS. STAT. § 973.048(1m), if a person is convicted under WIS. STAT. ch. 940, 944 or 948, the court may require that person to comply with the sex offender registration reporting requirements under WIS. STAT. § 301.45 "if the court determines that the underlying conduct was sexually motivated, as defined in [WIS. STAT. § ] 980.01(5), and that it would be in the interest of public protection to have the person report under s. 301.45." The court orders sex offender registration under this part of the statute "in the exercise of [its] sentencing discretion." State v. Martel , 2003 WI 70, ¶ 16, 262 Wis. 2d 483, 664 N.W.2d 69.