State v. Leeson
[…] We find that the evidence, subjected to the Jackson standard, supports a conviction of unauthorized entry of an inhabited dwelling, which is responsive. As we find Defendant's remaining assignment of error, which will be discussed infra, lacks merit, we vacate Defendant's conviction and sentence of attempted simple burglary of inhabited dwelling, and modify the jury's verdict of guilty to unauthorized entry of an inhabited dwelling - a violation of La. R.S. 14:62.3. Further, the matter is remanded to the district court for sentencing on the modified judgment as set forth in La. R.S. 14:62.3. Assignment of error no. 2 (denial of motion for new trial):

La. R.S. 14:62.3(B) provides that "[w]hoever commits the crime of unauthorized entry of an inhabited dwelling shall be fined not more than one thousand dollars or imprisoned with or without hard labor for not more than six years, or both." Additionally, La. C.Cr.P. art. 893 allows a court to defer, in whole or in part, the imposition of a sentence after conviction of a first offense noncapital felony under the conditions set forth in paragraph (E) of art. 893.