State v. Leeson
[…] In State v. Berry, 09-1567, p. 9 (La. App. 4 Cir. 7/21/10), 44 So.3d 819, 824, n.5 (citation omitted), this Court noted that "[c]ompromise verdicts are permissible, whether or not the evidence supports the compromise verdict, as long as the verdict comports with the legislative scheme of La.C.Cr.P. art. 814 and the evidence is sufficient to sustain a conviction on the charged offense."

Defendant was charged with simple burglary of an inhabited dwelling and the jury returned a responsive guilty verdict of attempted simple burglary of an inhabited dwelling. La. R.S. 14:62.2 provides that "[s]imple burglary of an inhabited dwelling is the unauthorized entry of any inhabited dwelling, house, apartment, or other structure used in whole or in part as a home or place of abode by a person or persons with the intent to commit a felony or any theft therein, other than as set forth in R.S. 14:60." La.