No. 92327.
[…] (Emphasis added).
{¶ 8} Recently, this court in State v. Eppinger concluded that a sentence, similar to the one in the instant case, was invalid for the same reason. Moreover, as we noted in Eppinger, the court must also advise the defendant of the consequences for violating community control. R.C. 2929.19(B)(5) requires that a court sentencing an offender to community control must:
State v. Eppinger, supra.
"* * * notify the offender that, if the conditions of the sanction are violated, the court may impose a longer time under the same sanction, may impose a more restrictive sanction, or may impose a prison term on the offender and shall indicate the specific prison term that may be imposed as a sanction for the violation, as selected by the court from the range of prison terms for the offense pursuant to section 2929.14 of the Revised Code."
{¶ 9} The sentence pronounced by the court in the instant case was as follows:
"You're sentenced to six days in jail, including your municipal and county time. You are to pay $100 in fines, $100 in costs. Your driver's license is suspended, with occupational driving privileges."
Tr. 8.