State v. Ledbetter
[…] State v. Ezeka, 946 N.W.2d 393, 407 (Minn. 2020). Aiding and abetting is a theory of liability, not a separate substantive offense. Id. Ledbetter argues that the evidence is insufficient to convict him either as a principal or as an accomplice. We begin with the sufficiency of the evidence to sustain his conviction an accomplice.

The jury found Ledbetter guilty of four counts of aiding and abetting attempted first-degree murder. See Minn. Stat. §§ 609.185(a)(1), .05, subd. 1, .17, subd. 1. To prove attempted first-degree murder, the state must prove that an individual, "with intent to commit a crime, d[id] an act which is a substantial step toward, and more than preparation for" "caus[ing] the death of a human being with premeditation and with intent to effect the death of the person or of another." Minn. Stat. §§ 609.17, subd. 1, .185(a)(1). To prove that a person aided and abetted a crime, the state must prove that the person "intentionally aid[ed], advise[d], hire[d], counsel[ed], or conspire[d] with or otherwise procure[d] the other to commit the crime." Minn.