State v. Ledbetter
[…] The state responds that the "doctrine of transferred intent" allows for affirmance of Ledbetter's convictions. The doctrine of transferred intent, which is incorporated into the first-degree murder statute, provides "that a defendant may be convicted if it is proved [that they] intended to injure one person but actually harmed another." State v. Cruz-Ramirez, 771 N.W.2d 497, 507 (Minn. 2009) (quotations omitted); see also Minn. Stat. § 609.185(a)(1) (criminalizing "caus[ing] the death of a human being with premeditation and with intent to effect the death of the person or of another" (emphasis added)). Ledbetter counters that the doctrine of transferred intent cannot be considered because, here, the district court's jury instructions referenced only the intent to effect the death of the four named victims and did not include the phrase "or of another."