State v. Ledbetter
[…] Moore, 327 N.C. 378, 381, 395 S.E.2d 124, 126 (1990) (“[T]he language of N.C.G.S. § 90–95(a)(1) creates three offenses: (1) manufacture of a controlled substance, (2) transfer of a controlled substance by sale or delivery, and (3) possession with intent to manufacture, sell or deliver a controlled substance.”). “It is well-established that there are two essential elements of this charge: possession and intent.” State v. Turner, ––– N.C.App. ––––, ––––, 765 S.E.2d 77, 81 (2014), review denied, ––– N.C. ––––, 768 S.E.2d 563 (2015).

Per North Carolina General Statutes, section 90–89 (Schedule I controlled substances), unless otherwise excepted “any material, compound, mixture, or preparation that contains any quantity of 3, 4–Methylenedioxypyrovalerone (also known as MDPV) having a stimulant effect on the central nervous system” is a Schedule I controlled substance. N.C. Gen.Stat. § 90–89(5)(i) (2013).

Pursuant to North Carolina's 2011 Session Laws, General Statutes, section 90–89(5) was amended to include 3, 4–Methylenedioxypyrovalerone (also known as MDPV) as a Schedule I controlled substance effective 1 June 2011.