12-11-2024
[…] In the present case, the State has not lodged any complaint regarding Mr. Lecompte's sentence. Accordingly, we will not disturb the trial court's imposition of sentence.
Secondly, we find that the trial court did not accurately advise Mr. Lecompte as to the period for filing post-conviction relief. Mr. Lecompte was advised several times that he had two years from the sentence becoming final to file for postconviction relief. According to La.Code Crim.P. art. 930.8(A) (emphasis added), the time period for filing post-conviction relief is "two years after the judgment of conviction and sentence has become final[.]" Thus, the advice given at sentencing was only partially accurate. The trial court is instructed to inform Mr. Lecompte of the correct provisions of article 930.8 by sending appropriate written notice to him within ten days of the rendition of this opinion and to file written proof that Mr.