State v. LeBlanc
[…] ¶7 LeBlanc filed a postconviction motion, asserting that resentencing rather than commutation was the correct remedy for his excessive sentence and that the court erred when it relied at sentencing on his attitude towards extramarital consensual sex. The court denied both claims. LeBlanc appeals.

Resentencing or Commutation

¶8 At first blush, commutation appears to apply as Wis.Stat. § 973.13 provides: "In any case where the court imposes a maximum penalty in excess of that authorized by law, such excess shall be void and the sentence shall be valid only to the extent of the maximum term authorized by statute and shall stand commuted without further proceedings." LeBlanc argues, however, that § 973.13 "does not provide a remedy" in this case and that he is entitled to resentencing rather than commutation. "Sentencing is a matter committed to the [circuit] court's discretion." State v. Holloway, 202 Wis.2d 694, 697, 551 N.W.2d 841 (Ct. App. 1996).