Nos. 29158, 29159.
[…] The district court denied the motion based upon State v. Beam, 121 Idaho 862, 828 P.2d 891 (1992). In that case, Beam had been convicted of murder and sentenced to death. Years after his death sentence was affirmed on appeal, he filed a motion to correct an illegal sentence, contending that his death sentence was illegal because the district judge had not followed the law by weighing each aggravating factor against all mitigating circumstances. This Court held that the forty-two day time limitation in Idaho Code § 19-2719(3), not Rule 35, applies to claims of illegality of a death sentence. That statute provides, "Within forty-two (42) days of the filing of the judgment imposing the punishment of death, and before the death warrant is filed, the defendant must file any legal or factual challenge to the sentence or conviction that is known or reasonably should be known." We therefore dismissed Beam's appeal. Likewise, in McKinney v.