State v. Leathers
[…] There are, however, three exceptions to this rule: (1) when the trial is conducted in another county because of a change of venue, confinement shall be in a jail of the county where the action was originally commenced, ORS 137.330 (1); (2) when the county where judgment is given has no jail, confinement may be ordered to be served in an adjoining county, ORS 137.130; and (3) when the existing jail is not "suitable," the defendant may be confined in another county, ORS 137.140. Defendant argues that this last exception is applicable and authorized the trial court to order confinement in the Multnomah County jail.

ORS 137.140 provides:

"Whenever it appears to the court that there is no sufficient jail in the proper county, as provided in ORS 137.330, suitable for the confinement of the defendant, the court may order the confinement of the defendant in the jail of any county in the state."

The proper county in the present case is Harney County. ORS 137.330 (1).