CR7-0271-34; CA A48095
[…] The trial court suppressed the results of the first test, because defendant had not been observed for the 15 minutes required by OAR 257-30-020 (1)(b) before the test was administered. The state does not contest that ruling.
We agree with the trial court that the second test must be suppressed as well, because it was not administered "upon the request of a police officer" as required by ORS 813.100. The administration of a second breath test at a suspect's request is contemplated by ORS 813.150, but the result is not admissible over a defendant's objection under the version of ORS 813.010 (1)(a) in effect at the time of the violation alleged here.
ORS 813.150 provides, in part:
"In addition to a chemical test of the breath * * * administered * * * upon the request of a police officer, a
person shall be permitted upon request * * * reasonable opportunity to have any * * * qualified person of the person's own choosing administer a chemical test or tests of the person's breath or blood for the purpose of determining the alcoholic content of the person's blood * * *."
At that time, ORS 813.010 (1)(a) provided, in part: