CR7-0271-34; CA A48095
[…] ORS 813.150 provides, in part:
"In addition to a chemical test of the breath * * * administered * * * upon the request of a police officer, a
person shall be permitted upon request * * * reasonable opportunity to have any * * * qualified person of the person's own choosing administer a chemical test or tests of the person's breath or blood for the purpose of determining the alcoholic content of the person's blood * * *."
At that time, ORS 813.010 (1)(a) provided, in part:
"A person commits the offense of driving while under the influence of intoxicants if the person drives a vehicle while the person * * * [h]as .08 percent or more by weight of alcohol in the blood of the person as shown by chemical analysis of the breath or blood of the person made under the implied consent laws described in ORS 813.100 * * *."