State v. Leach
[…] In our Supreme Court's decision in State v. Robinson, 281 Kan. 538, Syl. ¶ 1, 132 P.3d 934 (2006), a landmark case, the court established the rule that under K.S.A. 224513 a district court must inquire on the record regarding the defendant's ability to pay BIDS attorney fees. The King court granted review of the restitution issue "to underscore the distinction between the requirements for restitution under K.S.A. 2006 Supp. 21-4603d(b)(1) [now K.S.A. 21-6604] and those for reimbursement of fees to the Board of Indigents' Defense Services (BIDS) under K.S.A. 22-4513[.]" (Emphasis added.) King, 288 Kan. at 354.

In comparing the two statutes, the King court noted that the BIDS attorney fees statute, K.S.A. 22-4513(b), stated that "'[i]n determining the amount and method of payment of such sum, the court shall take account of the financial resources of the defendant and the nature of the burden that payment of such sum will impose.'" (Emphasis added.)