10-31-2018
[…] Because Schulke's testimony did not identify specific and articulable facts about why an intrusion into the pocket was reasonable under the circumstances presented in this case, the trial court erred in denying defendant's motion to suppress. As previously noted, defendant's convictions in this case were the result of a conditional guilty plea under ORS 135.335(3). That statute provides:
"With the consent of the court and the state, a defendant may enter a conditional plea of guilty or no contest reserving, in writing, the right, on appeal from the judgment, to a review of an adverse determination of any specified pretrial motion. A defendant who finally prevails on appeal may withdraw the plea."
In appeals arising from conditional pleas under ORS 135.335(3), we have consistently declined to engage in a harmless error analysis. In State v. Dinsmore , 182 Or. App. 505, 519, 49 P.3d 830 (2002), we explained that ORS 135.335(3)