10-31-2018
[…] After the trial court denied defendant's motion to suppress, defendant entered a conditional guilty plea under ORS 135.335(3) to Counts 1 and 3, reserving the right to appeal the trial court's ruling. The trial court dismissed Count 2.
ORS 135.335(3) provides:
"With the consent of the court and the state, a defendant may enter a conditional plea of guilty or no contest reserving, in writing, the right, on appeal from the judgment, to a review of an adverse determination of any specified pretrial motion. A defendant who finally prevails on appeal may withdraw the plea."
--------
On appeal, defendant challenges only the intrusion into his pocket.