State v. Lawson
[…] The district court then commented that at least some defense attorneys have argued the LSI–R may require criminal defendants to incriminate themselves in violation of the Fifth and Fourteenth Amendments to the United States Constitution. At sentencing, Lawson's lawyer did not advance such an argument and submitted the LSI–R was simply unnecessary given Lawson's comparatively limited criminal history.

[*]In pertinent part, K.S.A.2014 Supp. 75–5291(a)(2)(E) states:

“Except as otherwise provided, placement of offenders in a community correctional services program by the court shall be limited to placement of adult offenders, convicted of a felony offense: ... who are determined to be ‘high risk or needs, or both’ by the use of a statewide, mandatory, standardized risk assessment tool or instrument....”