No. M2018-00576-CCA-R3-CD
[…] State v. Carvin L. Thomas, No. M2016-01813-CCA-R3-CD, 2017 WL 1830104, at *2 (Tenn. Crim. App. May 5, 2017). Rule 36.1 "is directed at the sentence finally imposed, not the methodology by which it is imposed." State v. Jonathan T. Deal, No. E2013-02623-CCA-R3-CD, 2014 WL 2802910, at *2 (Tenn. Crim. App. at Knoxville, June 17, 2014). Therefore, this claim is not cognizable under Rule 36.1, and Defendant is not entitled to relief.
Next, Defendant argues that the trial court erred by allowing him to accept a guilty plea with a mixture of consecutive and concurrent sentences. T.C.A § 40-20-111(a) states:
When any person has been convicted of two (2) or more offenses, judgment shall be rendered on each conviction after the first conviction; provided, that the terms of imprisonment to which the convicted person is sentenced shall run concurrently or cumulatively in the discretion of the trial judge. The exercise of the discretion of the trial judge shall be reviewable by the supreme court on appeal.According to the plain language of the statute, it is within the trial court's discretion to impose partial consecutive sentences. See id.; State v. Ronald Lynn Cook, No. E2013- 01441-CCA-R3-CD, 2014 WL 644700, at *2 (Tenn. Crim. App.