State v. Lawrence
[…] Dickman v. Defenbacher, 164 Ohio St. 142, 128 N.E.2d 59 (1955), paragraph one of the syllabus.

{¶ 13} R.C. 2151.23(I) first took effect in 1997 as the result of various amendments to R.C. Chapter 2151. See 1996 Am.Sub.H.B. No. 124 (effective March 31, 1997). "These changes to the statutory scheme effectively removed anyone over 21 years of age from juvenile-court jurisdiction, regardless of the date on which the person allegedly committed the offense." State v. Walls, 96 Ohio St.3d 437, 2002-Ohio-5059, 775 N.E.2d 829, ¶ 14. R.C. 2152.02(C)(3) excepts from the definition of child "[a]ny person who, while under eighteen years of age, commits an act that would be a felony if committed by an adult and who is not taken into custody or apprehended for that act until after the person attains twenty-one years of age[.]" Further, R.C. 2151.23(I), which contains language similar to R.C. 2152.12(J), states the following with regard to the juvenile court's jurisdiction in such cases: