CAAP-23-0000296
[…] State v. Barrios, 139 Hawai'i 321, 338, 389 P.3d 916, 933 (2016). "The sentencing court must adequately distinguish between the need for consecutive sentences and the sentence a defendant 'would have received under the presumption of concurrent sentencing.'" Bautista, 153 Hawai'i at 290, 535 P.3d at 1035 (quoting Lewi v. State, 145 Hawai'i 333, 350, 452 P.3d 330, 347 (2019).
Here, the Circuit Court imposed a single consecutive sentence, running Lavoie's term for Count Two consecutive to his term to Count One, while running the term for Count Three concurrently. We note that HRS § 134-21(b) (2011), part of the statute at issue in Count Two, specifically provides that a conviction and sentence for "[c]arrying or use of firearm in the commission of a separate felony" "shall be in addition to and not in lieu of any conviction and sentence for the separate felony" and the sentence imposed "may run concurrently or consecutively with the sentence for the separate felony."
At sentencing, the Circuit Court noted that it had read all of the transcripts and expert reports that had been filed in the prior case, and acknowledged Lavoie's mental health issues.