STATE OF HAWAI'I, Plaintiff-Appellee, v. MARLIN L. LAVOIE, Defendant-Appellant
[…] Lavoie again acknowledges that defense counsel did not request this instruction at trial or object to the court's failure to give it. But see Adviento, 132 Hawai'i at 137, 319 P.3d at 1145.
"Pathological intoxication" is defined as "intoxication grossly excessive in degree, given the amount of the intoxicant, to which the defendant does not know the defendant is susceptible and which results from a physical abnormality of the defendant." HRS § 702-230(5). Moreover, "intoxication" is defined as "a disturbance of mental or physical capacities resulting from the introduction of substances into the body." Id. (Emphasis added.).
In this case, Lavoie contends there is evidence he may have suffered low blood sugar from not eating, which may have compounded the factors preventing him from controlling himself and behaving in a way that would be expected.