State v. Lavodrick Terelle Hogues
[…] Kohne v. Yost, 250 Mont. 109, 112, 818 P.2d 360, 361-62 (1991) (quoting State ex rel. Eden v. Dist. Ct., 109 Mont. 263, 268, 95 P.2d 447, 449 (1939)); see also Stevens v. Novartis Pharms. Corp., 2010 MT 282, ¶ 83, 358 Mont. 474, 247 P.3d 244 (recognizing that "in Montana, parties are responsible for all statements made by their attorneys within the scope of representation, whether made in pleadings or in open court"); § 37-61-401(1)(a), MCA (an attorney has the authority to "bind . . . [his or her] client in any steps of an action or proceeding by agreement filed with the clerk or entered upon the minutes of the court"). Hogues does not contend on appeal that he was not so bound but argues that when he later attempted to reassert his confrontation rights, the District Court erred by relying on the prior waiver.