State v. Lavodrick Terelle Hogues
[…] At bottom, we will generally affirm a trial court decision to allow an accused to proceed pro se without counsel as long as substantial record evidence indicates that the accused made a voluntary, unequivocal, and knowing and intelligent waiver of the right to be represented by counsel. Winzenburg, ¶¶ 22-26 (citing Colt, 255 Mont. at 407, 843 P.2d at 752); Dethman, ¶ 23 (citing Langford, 267 Mont. at 99-100, 882 P.2d at 492 (citing Colt, 255 Mont. at 406, 843 P.2d at 751)).

See also § 46-12-210(1)(a), MCA (before accepting guilty or nolo contendere plea "court shall determine that the defendant understands . . . the nature of the charge[,] . . . [any] mandatory minimum penalty[,] . . . [and] the maximum penalty provided by law, including the effect of any [applicable] penalty enhancement provision or special parole restriction").

Accord § 46-8-102, MCA (1991) ("defendant may waive the right to counsel when the court ascertains that the waiver is made knowingly, voluntarily, and intelligently").