No. S–13–821
[…] Her testimony would not amount to proof of her sexual behavior, involve a “propensity inference based on sexual acts,” or be a “significant invasion of [her] personal privacy.”
See id. at 264.
The potential for the jury to infer that M.J. has engaged in sexual acts does not bring evidence of her relationship with Sable within § 27–412. Evidence is not barred by the rape shield statute “simply because it might indirectly cause the finder of fact to make an inference concerning the victim's prior sexual conduct.” The jury could have drawn similar inferences from M.J.'s marital status and the existence of her daughter, to which she testified on cross-examination without objection.
People v. Cobb, 962 P.2d 944, 951 (Colo.1998).