No. S–13–821
[…] An appellate court may, at its discretion, discuss issues unnecessary to the disposition of an appeal but likely to recur during further proceedings.
State v. Edwards, 286 Neb. 404, 837 N.W.2d 81 (2013).
To convict Lavalleur of first degree sexual assault, the State had to prove that he subjected M.J. to sexual penetration without her consent or when he knew or should have known that M.J. was “mentally or physically incapable of
resisting or appraising the nature of ... her conduct.” The criminal attempt statute, Neb.Rev.Stat. § 28–201 (Cum.Supp.2012), required the State to prove that Lavalleur “[i]ntentionally engage[d] in conduct which, under the circumstances as he ... believe[d] them to be, constitute[d] a substantial step in a course of conduct intended to culminate in his ... commission of the crime.” Section 28–201(3) provides that conduct is not a substantial step “unless it is strongly corroborative of the defendant's criminal intent.”