No. ED 110894
[…] Seeler, 316 S.W.3d 920, 925 (Mo. banc 2010)) ("The State must prove every element of a crime charged beyond a reasonable doubt."). Laughlin alleges, that there was insufficient evidence from which a rational factfinder could find that he was the driver.
[7] Under Section 304.012, a person "operating a motor vehicle on the roads and highways of this state shall drive the vehicle in a careful and prudent manner … and shall exercise the highest degree of care." If a person operates a motor vehicle in a careless and imprudent manner resulting in an accident, it is a class A misdemeanor. Section 804.012. Relatedly, Section 302.321 prohibits "operat[ing] a motor vehicle on a highway when such person’s license or driving privilege has been cancelled, suspended, or revoked … and acts with criminal negligence with respect to knowledge of the fact that such person’s driving privilege has been cancelled, suspended, or revoked." Section 302.321.1. A person "operates a motor vehicle … when … in the vehicle and in a position to control its movements, [the person] manipulates, for any purpose, the machinery of the motor or any other machinery manipulable from the driver’s position that affects or could affect the vehicle’s