12-06-2023
[…] Following a hearing, the district court sentenced Laue to two years of incarceration, a fine of $855.00, a criminal penalty surcharge of fifteen percent, payment of court costs, and court-appointed attorney's fees. Laue challenges the decision to sentence him to incarceration instead of probation and the court's written order imposing a fine, which deviated from the court's oral pronouncement. We affirm his sentence but remand to the district court to correct the clerical error in the written sentencing order.
Iowa Code section 814.6(1)(a)(3) (2023) provides a right of appeal following a guilty plea only "for a class 'A' felony or in a case where the defendant establishes good cause." Because "good cause exists to appeal from a conviction following a guilty plea when the defendant challenges [the] sentence rather than the guilty plea," State v. Damme, 944 N.W.2d 98, 105 (Iowa 2020), we proceed to the merits of Laue's appeal.