12-06-2023
[…] Wieneke, 2021 WL 219222, at *1. To try to find the authority for the sentence imposed here, Iowa Code section 901.5 (2022) is the place to start. Section 901.5 provides the district court the general authority and obligation to impose a criminal sentence. That section gives the sentencing court a variety of options. Iowa Code § 901.5. As the district court attempted to suspend part of the sentence, the specific option at issue here is that found in section 901.5(3), which gives the sentencing court the authority to impose a fine, a term of incarceration, or both, and then "suspend the execution of the sentence or any part of it as provided in chapter 907." Id. § 901.5(3). As this option points us to chapter 907, we look there next.
Section 907.3 lays out various sentencing options. As a suspended sentence is at issue here, section 907.3(3) controls, as it is the option dealing with suspending any part of the sentence.