12-06-2023
[…] As a suspended sentence is at issue here, section 907.3(3) controls, as it is the option dealing with suspending any part of the sentence. Section 907.3(3) tells us "the court may suspend the sentence and place the defendant on probation upon such terms and conditions as it may require." (Emphasis added.) As the emphasized passage points out, the authority to suspend part of a sentence comes with the obligation to place the defendant on probation. Further support for the conclusion that probation is required when any part of the sentence is suspended comes from section 907.1(4), which defines "suspended sentence" to mean "a sentencing option whereby the court pronounces judgment and imposes a sentence and then suspends execution of the sentence subject to the defendant's compliance with conditions set by the court as a requirement of the suspended sentence." (Emphasis added.) Finally, our case law directs that "if a district court pursues a sentencing option under section 907.3[,] it must place the defendant on probation under the form of supervision specified in the statute." State v. Thomas, 659 N.W.2d 217, 222 (Iowa 2003).