No. 48,086
[…] See, State v. Nading, supra. From the time of his first arrest and throughout the period he complains of he had counsel of his own choosing. While not determinative we note that he had been unable to post bond from February 25 until June 4. It is difficult to imagine that he would have fared any better during the last two weeks had there been a bond order in effect. We find no denial of due process necessitating dismissal.
Appellant next asserts that he should have been allowed to accompany, or at least consent to, a view by the jury of the hotel lobby. K.S.A. 22-3418 provides that when the jurors view a place where some fact occurred they "may be accompanied by the defendant, his counsel and the prosecuting attorney." Neither the defense nor the prosecution was consulted before the court ordered the view. Under the statute whether a view will be had and whether the parties shall accompany the jury are both questions entrusted to the discretion of the trial court.