No. 2005AP002812 CR.
[…] Latta appeals.
¶ 8 We employ the following standard of review:
We review a challenge to the admissibility of evidence deferentially under the erroneous exercise of discretion standard. We will uphold the trial court's discretionary decision if it "examined the relevant facts, applied a proper standard of law, and, using a demonstrated rational process, reached a conclusion that a reasonable judge could reach."
Peters, 192 Wis. 2d at 685 (citations omitted). "[S]cientific evidence is admissible if . . . the witness is qualified as an expert. . . ." Id. at 687. WISCONSIN STAT. § 907.02 (2001-02) provides:
All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2001-02 version unless otherwise noted.
If scientific, technical, or other specialized knowledge will assist the trier of fact to understand the evidence or to determine a fact in issue, a witness qualified as an expert by knowledge, skill, experience, training, or education, may testify thereto in the form of an opinion or otherwise.
¶ 9 Whether a witness is qualified to render an expert opinion is within the circuit court's discretion. See State v. Watson, 227 Wis. 2d 167, 186-87, 595 N.W.2d 403 (1999).