State v. Latson
[…] Latson appeals and raises two assignments of error for our review.

I. THE TRIAL COURT ERRED BY FINDING THAT THE OFFENSES OF AGGRAVATED ROBBERY, R.C. S2911.01 AND KIDNAPPING, R.C. S2905.01 ARE NOT OFFENSES OF SIMILAR IMPORT PURSUANT TO R.C. 2941.25.

Latson argues that the offenses of aggravated robbery and kidnapping are crimes of similar import because he did not commit each offense with a separate animus.

The allied offense statute, R.C. 2941.25, prohibits multiple convictions and states as follows:

(A) Where the same conduct by the defendant can be construed to constitute two or more allied offenses of similar import, the indictment or information may contain counts for all such offenses, but the defendant may be convicted of only one.