No. 2010CA00226.
[…] {¶ 19} "(2) Cause or attempt to cause physical harm to another or to another's unborn by means of a deadly weapon or dangerous ordnance."
{¶ 20} Appellant argues the record does not reflect he knowingly intended to cause or attempt to cause physical harm to the officers; rather, his actions indicate he was merely attempting to flee the situation. Further, Appellant asserts the State has not demonstrated the officers sustained serious physical harm as a result of the incident.
{¶ 21} Appellant was also convicted of resisting arrest, in violation of R.C. 2921.33, which reads:
{¶ 22} "(C) No person, recklessly or by force, shall resist or interfere with a lawful arrest of the person or another person if either of the following applies:
{¶ 23} "(1) The offender, during the course of or as a result of the resistance or interference, recklessly causes physical harm to a law enforcement officer by means of a deadly weapon;"
{¶ 24} Appellant maintains he was the victim of excessive force, rather than user of force during the arrest process.
{¶ 25} Officer Hastings testified at trial:
{¶ 26} "A. As soon as I hit my lights and sirens, he took off.
{¶ 27} "Q. Okay.