State v. Lathrop
[…] 3. Sufficiency of the Evidence.

Lathrop further contends that his trial counsel was ineffective because he failed to challenge the sufficiency of the evidence. He also claims his substitute counsel was ineffective for failing to argue trial counsel's ineffectiveness. Lathrop claims that the evidence at trial was insufficient because the State did not prove he and C.W. "were not living as husband and wife at the time the sex acts occurred."

Lathrop was found guilty of third-degree sexual abuse in violation of Iowa Code section 709.4(2)(c)(4), which provides that "[t]he act is between persons who are not at the time cohabiting as husband and wife. . . ." Lathrop argues that while he and C.W. were not "formally married," they were cohabiting as though they were. Both Lathrop and the State point out that our court has suggested two possible interpretations of what it means to "cohabitate" as husband and wife under section 709.4. State v.