State v. Lasart
[…] See Minn. Stat. § 609.344, subd. 1(d). Someone is "[p]hysically helpless" for the purposes of section 609.344, subdivision 1(d), when that "person is (a) asleep or not conscious, (b) unable to withhold consent or to withdraw consent because of a physical condition, or (c) unable to communicate nonconsent and the condition is known or reasonably should have been known to the actor." Minn. Stat. § 609.341, subd. 9 (2020). "Consent" is defined as "words or overt actions by a person indicating a freely given present agreement to perform a particular sexual act with the actor." Id., subd. 4(a) (2020). And consent "does not mean . . . that the [claimant] failed to resist a particular act." Id. "A person who is . . . physically helpless as defined by this section cannot consent to a sexual act." Id., subd. 4(b) (2020).