No. 2012AP2016–CR.
[…] The term of confinement in prison may not be less than one year, and, except as provided in para. (c) (the penalty enhancement paragraph), the confinement portion is subject to a set maximum, set forth in para. (b), for each classified felony. Sec. 973.01(2)(b) 1–9. For other crimes, the confinement portion may not exceed “75% of the total length of the bifurcated sentence.” Sec. 973.01(2)(b)10. Similarly, the maximum extended supervision depends upon whether a felony is classified or unclassified, § 973.01(2)(d), and for each classified felony the extended supervision portion is subject to a set maximum. Sec. 973.01(2)(d) 1–6. Finally, all bifurcated sentences are subject to the requirement that the extended supervision portion “may not be less than 25% of the length of the term of confinement in prison imposed under par. (b).” Sec. 973.01(2)(d).
¶ 7 Only after determining an appropriate bifurcated sentence in compliance with the limits imposed by Wis. Stat. § 973.01(2)(b) and (d) does the court add a penalty enhancer to a felony sentence. See § 973.01(2)(c)1. Under subd.