No. COA11-275
[…] Sanderson did not give rise sufficiently to cause — for me to grant your motion; therefore, I deny it.
Mr. Sanderson, do you want to put anything on the record about that?
MR. SANDERSON: No, Your Honor. My recollection from the — Mr. Vandresser's answer was that we hadn't seen each other but one — a couple of times in the last seven or eight years, as I think Your Honor is correct in your interpretations of his answers.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1212 establishes the grounds pursuant to which a prospective juror may be excused for cause. None of the specific provisions of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1212 apply in this case. However, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1212(9) (2009) allows the trial court to excuse a prospective juror who "[f]or any other cause is unable to render a fair and impartial verdict." "A judge who observes the prospective juror's demeanor as he or she responds to questions and efforts at rehabilitation is best able to determine whether the juror should be excused for cause." State v. Rogers, 355 N.C. 420, 430, 562 S.E.2d 859, 867 (2002) (citation omitted); see also State v.