No. COA11-275
[…] First, a purchase receipt for the four-wheeler was entered into evidence showing that the four-wheeler was purchased for $3,513.43 on 20 December 2001, as well as photographs of the four-wheeler made shortly after it was taken by Mr. Elliott. Though the four-wheeler was nearly nine years old at the time Mr. Elliott took it, we believe the evidence presented was sufficient for the jury to make a determination that its value was more than $1,000.00.
Second, we need not make a holding concerning the sufficiency of the evidence for the value of the four-wheeler. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-72(b)(2) (2009) states:
(b) The crime of larceny is a felony, without regard to the value of the property in question, if the larceny is any of the following:
. . . .
(2) Committed pursuant to a violation of G.S. 14-51, 14-53, 14-54, 14-54.1, or 14-57.
The jury found that the larceny was committed pursuant to N.C.G.S. § 14-54(a): "Any person who breaks or enters any building with intent to commit any felony or larceny therein shall be punished as a Class H felon."