111,233.
[…] On appeal, Larsson argues the trial court should have considered “the factors in K.S.A. 22–4616(a)(2).”
This issue involves two standards of review: “The question of what process is due in a given case is a question of law over which an appellate court has unlimited review.” State v. Moody, 282 Kan. 181, 188, 144 P.3d 612 (2006). We also exercise unlimited review to the extent the question involves statutory interpretation. See Goldsmith v. State, 292 Kan. 398, Syl. ¶ 1, 255 P.3d 14 (2011).
The statute in question, K.S.A.2014 Supp. 22–4616(a), provides: “On and after July 1, 2011, in all criminal cases filed in the district court, if there is evidence that the defendant committed a domestic violence offense, the trier of fact shall determine whether the defendant committed a domestic violence offense.”
In the present case, the trial court followed the statute's direction by instructing the jury to find whether “the State has proved beyond a reasonable doubt that the defendant's crime or crimes were acts of domestic violence.”