finding no prejudice when indictment was amended to reflect trial evidence because "defense was simply that [appellant] did not commit the crimes"
[…] Superseded by rule (“A defendant shall be charged in the same indictment, in a separate count for each offense[.]”).
Syllabus point 2, in part, of Adams, held that:
An indictment may be amended by the circuit court, provided the amendment is not substantial, is sufficiently definite and certain, does not take the defendant by surprise, and any evidence the defendant had before the amendment is equally available after the amendment.
193 W.Va. 277, 456 S.E.2d 4. The amendment in this case was not “substantial.” It merely clarified the time period in which the offenses occurred. SeeW. Va.Code § 62–2–10 (1923) (2010 Repl.Vol.) (“No indictment ... shall be ... deemed invalid for ... stating imperfectly[ ] the time at which the offense was committed, when time is not of the essence of the offense”). We have made clear that “[a] variance in the pleading and the proof with regard to the time of the commission of a crime does not constitute prejudicial error where time is not of the essence of the crime charged.” Syl. pt. 4, State v. Chaffin, 156 W.Va. 264, 192 S.E.2d 728 (1972).