23 CA 000007
[…] (T. at 215, 459). Appellant made aggressive actions toward the officers, throwing change toward their feet and taking a fighting stance. (T. at 304).
{¶38} When viewed in the light most favorable to the prosecution, we conclude that a reasonable person could have found beyond a reasonable doubt that Appellant's conduct, together with his words, meet the requirements of the disorderly conduct statute.
Resisting Arrest
{¶39} Appellant was also convicted of Resisting Arrest, in violation of R.C. §2921.33(B), which states:
(B) No person, recklessly or by force, shall resist or interfere with a lawful arrest of the person or another person and, during the course of or as a result of the resistance or interference, cause physical harm to a law enforcement officer.
{¶40} Appellant, in his brief, admits that "Appellant then took actions to resist arrest", "Appellant did have a physical altercation with and did "swing" at Deputy Ryan" and "Appellant did ask Deputy Ryan to take his badge off, presumably to fight him". (Appellant's brief at 2).