No. 98-00233
[…] The trial court's order does not state the basis for the court's refusal to enforce the judgment; however, a review of the record suggests the trial court agreed with the father's assertion that the mother was estopped from seeking enforcement of the child support arrearage in Florida. Thus, the trial court determined the amount of arrearage but did not enter an income deduction order for repayment. This was error.
The legislature has directed that courts enter income deduction orders whenever an order establishing or modifying alimony or child support is entered. See § 61.1301, Fla. Stat. (1995). Section 61.1301(1)(a) states, in pertinent part that, "[u]pon the entry of an order establishing, enforcing, or modifying an obligation for alimony, for child support, or for alimony and child support, the court shall enter a separate order for income deduction if one has not been entered." Thus, once the trial court reduced the arrearage to a judgment, it was obligated to enter either an immediate or a delayed income deduction order. See State, Dep't of Revenue v.