2020AP742-CR
[…] See § 971.365(1). Indeed, prosecutors generally have broad authority to charge under multiple statutes if an act forms the basis for a crime punishable under more than one statutory provision. State v. Moffett, 239 Wis. 2d 629, 640, 619 N.W.2d 918 (2000) (citation omitted). In short, we view § 971.365(1) as a means of enhancing the State's lawful charging options, not as the legislature's intent to prohibit cumulative punishments for conspiracy and solicitation convictions.
Wisconsin Stat. § 971.365 provides in relevant part:
(1)(a) In any case under … [Wis. Stat. § 961.41(1)(e)] … involving more than one violation, all violations may be prosecuted as a single crime if the violations were pursuant to a single intent and design.
…
(2) An acquittal or conviction under sub. (1) does not bar a subsequent prosecution for any acts in violation of … [§ 961.41(1)(e)] … on which no evidence was received at the trial on the original charge.
¶22 Wisconsin Stat. § 971.365(2) is also both inapplicable to Lantz's case and unhelpful to her legislative intent argument. Subsection (2) describes the circumstances in which the State may pursue a subsequent prosecution after an acquittal or conviction has occurred.