State of Ohio Appellee v. Justin Lantow Appellant
[…] Ledford, 161 Ohio St. 469 (1954), paragraph three of the syllabus. The Gwynne court directed that an appellate court "must have a firm belief or conviction that the record does not support the trial court's findings before it may increase, reduce, or otherwise modify consecutive sentences." Id. at ¶ 15.
{¶ 14} R.C. 2929.41(A) provides that "a prison term, jail term, or sentence of imprisonment shall be served concurrently with any other prison term, jail term, or sentence of imprisonment" unless an exception applies. In this case, an exception found in R.C. 2929.14(C)(4) applies, which states:
If multiple prison terms are imposed on an offender for convictions of multiple offenses, the court may require the offender to serve the prison