State v. Lansford
[…] ....

“(d) Testimony in the form of opinions or inferences otherwise admissible under this article is not objectionable because it embraces the ultimate issue or issues to be decided by the trier of the fact.”
Dr. Moeller's proffered testimony met the criteria set forth in K.S.A. 60–456. He premised his opinions on facts personally known to him, and his testimony fell within the scope of his special knowledge, skill, experience, and training.

K.S.A. 22–3215 prohibits the trial court from submitting to the jury the issue of the admissibility of a confession. But the statute also provides: “The circumstances surrounding the making of the confession or admission may be submitted to the jury as bearing upon the credibility or the weight to be given to the confession or admission.” K.S.A. 22–3215(5). As stated in State v. Cline, 295 Kan. 104, 109, 283 P.3d 194 (2012) (quoting Oliver, 280 Kan. 681, Syl. ¶ 9):