No. COA12–252.
[…] The court also instructed the jury that the State had the burden of proving Defendant guilty beyond a reasonable doubt, defined reasonable doubt, and that it could believe “all or any part or none” of the evidence. Because the chemical analysis in question was one piece of evidence before the jury, we conclude that the jury was instructed in substantial conformity with Defendant's requested instruction. Accordingly, we find no error.
In response to Defendant's argument concerning his behavior at the time he was stopped, we offer a clarification. Section 20–138.1(a) provides that a person commits the offense of DWI (i) “[w]hile [driving] under the influence of an impairing substance” or (ii) driving “[a]fter having consumed sufficient alcohol that he has, at any relevant time after driving, an alcohol concentration of 0.08 or more.” N.C. Gen.Stat. § 20–138.1(a) (2012). “[T]he acts of driving while under the influence of an impairing substance and driving with an alcohol concentration of [0.08] are two separate, independent and distinct ways by which one can commit the single offense of [DWI].” State v.