No. A08-0188.
[…] Id. at 542 (citing Shetsky v. Hennepin County, 239 Minn. 463, 469, 60 N.W.2d 40, 45 (1953)). It also intends "to encourage sureties to locate, arrest, and return defaulting defendants to the authorities to facilitate the timely administration of justice." Id. (citation omitted).
In certain instances, mitigation of the forfeited bond amount is appropriate. Minn. Stat. § 629.59 (2006). Section 629.59 establishes the guidelines for a court to consider when deciding to mitigate a forfeiture of a bail bond. Id. "[T]he court may forgive or reduce the penalty according to the circumstances of the case and the situation of the party on any terms and conditions it considers just and reasonable." Id. (emphasis added). Thus, the power to forgive or reduce the forfeiture is left to the court's discretion. Courts are not to treat bail as a source of revenue or as a punishment for the surety.