State v. Lane
[…] {¶7} Lane raises two assigned errors, which we address collectively:

{¶8} "The sentence of the trial court violates the Equal Protection Clauses under the State and Federal Constitutions.

{¶9} "The trial court erred when it failed to credit Appellant's 91 days of pre-trial incarceration against each prison term."

{¶10} "'The Equal Protection Clause requires that all time spent in any jail prior to trial and commitment by [a prisoner who is] unable to make bail because of indigency must be credited to his sentence.'" (Citations omitted.) (Emphasis sic.) Fugate at ¶7.

{¶11} R.C. 2967.191, entitled Credit for confinement awaiting trial and commitment, codifies this principle and states in part:

{¶12} "The department of rehabilitation and correction shall reduce the stated prison term of a prisoner * * * by the total number of days that the prisoner was confined for any reason arising out of the offense for which the prisoner was convicted and sentenced * * *."

{¶13} "When a defendant is sentenced to concurrent prison terms for multiple charges, jail-time credit pursuant to R.C. 2967.191 must be applied toward each concurrent prison term." Fugate at syllabus.