State v. Lander
[…] RCW 9A.56.010(1) defines an access device as:

any card, plate, code, account number, or other means of account access that can be used alone or in conjunction with another access device to obtain money, goods, services, or anything else of value, or that can be used to initiate a transfer of funds, other than a transfer originated solely by paper instrument.

Former RCW 9A.56.030(1) (2007) provided:

A person is guilty of theft in the first degree if he or she commits theft of: (a) Property or services which exceed(s) one thousand dollars in value other than a firearm as defined in RCW 9.41.010[.] Former RCW 9A.56.040(1) provides: A person is guilty of theft in the second degree if he or she commits theft of: (a) Property or services which exceed(s) two hundred fifty dollars in value but does not exceed one thousand five hundred dollars in value, other than a firearm as defined in RCW 9.41.010 or a motor vehicle; or

. . .

(c) An access device.