State v. Lander
[…] The merger doctrine would apply if the first degree trafficking in stolen property statute provided that proof of another crime was necessary to prove this crime. But the first degree trafficking statute provides otherwise: Instead, it requires only that the defendant know the property was stolen and transfer it, not that the defendant commit theft.

According to RCW 9A.82.010(19): "Traffic means to sell, transfer, distribute, dispense, or otherwise dispose of stolen property to another person, or to buy, receive, possess, or obtain control of stolen property, with intent to sell, transfer, distribute, dispense, or otherwise dispose of the property to another person."

Here, the statutory elements of trafficking included that Lander knew the rifle was stolen and that he meant to transfer or to dispose of it.