State v. Lander
[…] 2. Firearm theft and first degree trafficking second degree theft and first degree trafficking

Lander next argues that the failure to merge his firearm theft conviction, count I, and his first degree trafficking in stolen property conviction, count III, violated prohibitions against double jeopardy because the former occurred in furtherance of and was required to prove the commission of the latter. This argument also fails.

The legislature proscribed theft of a firearm in RCW 9A.56.300, which provides, in part:

(1) A person is guilty of theft of a firearm if he or she commits a theft of any firearm.

(2) This section applies regardless of the value of the firearm taken in the theft.

(3) Each firearm taken in the theft under this section is a separate offense.

The legislature proscribed first degree trafficking in stolen property in RCW 9A.82.050(1), which provides: