State v. Lander
[…] This argument also fails.

The legislature proscribed theft of a firearm in RCW 9A.56.300, which provides, in part:

(1) A person is guilty of theft of a firearm if he or she commits a theft of any firearm.

(2) This section applies regardless of the value of the firearm taken in the theft.

(3) Each firearm taken in the theft under this section is a separate offense.

The legislature proscribed first degree trafficking in stolen property in RCW 9A.82.050(1), which provides:

A person who knowingly initiates, organizes, plans, finances, directs, manages, or supervises the theft of property for sale to others, or who knowingly traffics in stolen property, is guilty of trafficking in stolen property in the first degree.

The merger doctrine would apply if the first degree trafficking in stolen property statute provided that proof of another crime was necessary to prove this crime.