IN RE FELICIA LAMPTON
[…] C.Cr.P. arts. 320 &332 without bond. According to the record, relator tested positive for marijuana while out on bond for the charge of violating La. R.S. 14:95.1, possession of firearm or carrying concealed weapon by a person convicted of certain felonies. Providing relator with the ability to immediately post another bond before the contempt hearing would defeat the statutory purpose of remanding any defendant who the court believes to have violated the conditions of bail in the first place. La. C.Cr.P. art. 332 clearly states that "[t]he court in which the defendant is held to answer may issue a warrant for the arrest and commitment of the defendant who is at large on bail when .... [t]here has been a breach of the bail undertaking." (Emphasis added.)
SUS