STATE OF OHIO, Plaintiff-Appellee, v. DONALD LAMPLEY, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] A defendant may be emotionally disturbed or even psychotic and still be capable of understanding the charges against him and of assisting his counsel." Bock at 110.
{¶10} A defendant is presumed to be competent. R.C. 2945.37(G). The burden of rebutting this presumption and establishing incompetence by a preponderance of the evidence is upon the defendant. State v. Bullocks, Warren App. No. CA2010-01-008, 2010-Ohio-2705, ¶6, citing State v. Williams (1986), 23 Ohio St.3d 16.
{¶11} R.C. 2945.37(B) provides that "[i]n a criminal action in a court of common pleas, a county court, or a municipal court, the court, prosecutor, or defense may raise the issue of the defendant's competence to stand trial. If the issue is raised before the trial has commenced, the court shall hold a hearing on the issue * * *. If the issue is raised after the trial has commenced, the court shall hold a hearing on the issue only for good cause shown or on the court's own motion."