Docket No. 34145.
[…] Because Lampien did not object to the information before pleading guilty, she also argues that Idaho Criminal Rule 12 should be interpreted to allow her to attack the sufficiency of the information for the first time on appeal. The state counters that Lampien's challenge to the sufficiency of the information may not be raised for the first time on appeal, that Lampien waived this claim by entering a guilty plea, and that Lampien has not raised a jurisdictional challenge.
Idaho Code Section 18-205 provides:
All persons are accessories who, having knowledge that a felony has been committed:
. . . .
(2) Harbor and protect a person who committed such felony or who has been charged with or convicted thereof.
Whether a court lacks jurisdiction is a question of law, over which this Court exercises free review. State v. Jones, 140 Idaho 755, 757, 101 P.3d 699, 701 (2004) ( Jones).