comparing aggravated burglary, aggravated robbery, and rape
[…] Accordingly, the fourth assignment of error is overruled.
Assignment of Error No. 5:
THE TRIAL COURT ERRED IN ALLOWING THE JURY TO FIND APPELLANT GUILTY OF BOTH AGGRAVATED BURGLARY AND RAPE AND FURTHER ERRED IN SENTENCING APPELLANT TO CONSEQUETIVE [sic] TERMS UPON CONVICTION OF BOTH OFFENSES.
In his final assignment of error, Lamberson presents two issues for our review. In his first issue for review, Lamberson contends that he cannot be convicted for both aggravated burglary and rape because these crimes are allied offenses of similar import for purposes of R.C. 2941.25, Ohio's multiple-count statute. Lamberson argues that the offenses were part of a continuous act with one animus.
R.C. 2941.25 provides:
(A) Where the same conduct by defendant can be construed to constitute two or more allied offenses of similar import, the indictment or information may contain counts for all such offenses, but the defendant may be convicted of only one.